tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post5173330414401280230..comments2024-02-01T14:09:19.966-05:00Comments on I Never Finish Anyth...: A hillbilly interlude: CA, OR & WA on street bikes (July 2016)Dan Diegohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08607310510926688099noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-33965381474372900742016-06-30T19:10:08.268-04:002016-06-30T19:10:08.268-04:00Excellent, Trobairitz! I'm plugging this all i...Excellent, Trobairitz! I'm plugging this all into my map and planning to do as much of it as possible. Good stuff.Dan Diegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08607310510926688099noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-13183832163663104682016-06-30T17:28:58.848-04:002016-06-30T17:28:58.848-04:00Just beware if you take the Aufderheide it is bett...Just beware if you take the Aufderheide it is better going from South to North, the west side of the road isn't as great of quality in road surface. On your bikes you might not mind. On the Gladius it was a bumpy ride heading south last fall.Trobairitzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03453398807198746434noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-70900344175538946032016-06-30T17:27:13.323-04:002016-06-30T17:27:13.323-04:00Oh, and hubby suggested Highway 229 (Siletz Hwy) b...Oh, and hubby suggested Highway 229 (Siletz Hwy) between just south of Lincoln City on Highway 101 south to Highway 20 at Toledo.<br /><br />And if you take Blaine Road at the Shell station out of Beaver on Highway 101 and head east it is a beautiful twisty bit of road (few miles of gravel) turns into National Forest Road 85, you'll end up on Highway 47 at Carleton or you can go south at one point on Bible Creek Road off of NF-85.<br /><br />From the town of Hebo on Highway 101 south on Highway 22 to where it intersects with Highway 18 is a lot of fun as well and not too far from Dallas. Good in either direction.Trobairitzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03453398807198746434noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-18681309580424632432016-06-30T17:01:02.868-04:002016-06-30T17:01:02.868-04:00Near Joseph in the town of Enterprise is the Log H...Near Joseph in the town of Enterprise is the Log House RV park - owned by motorcycle enthusiasts and I believe Team Oregon instructors (if they're still teaching) Very moto friendly and a great place to camp if riding Hells Canyon.<br /><br />http://loghouservpark.comTrobairitzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03453398807198746434noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-41054301673300502132016-06-29T19:35:29.907-04:002016-06-29T19:35:29.907-04:00Also, if in southeastern WA and northeaster OR a t...Also, if in southeastern WA and northeaster OR a trip on OR 3 to Enterprise will be memorable, especially if followed up by a drop into Hell's Canyon, further south. Good camping outside of Joseph at Wallowa Lake. (Might be a bit of a stretch for your planned itinerary as posted, however.) Looking forward to your excellent pictures!Bumpahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05498776240120709232noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-36241363283271201602016-06-29T19:35:22.262-04:002016-06-29T19:35:22.262-04:00Most excellent. I'm seeing if I can tie in bot...Most excellent. I'm seeing if I can tie in both routes while I'm there. And thanks for the campground suggestion.Dan Diegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08607310510926688099noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-40763579932168657662016-06-29T19:28:54.453-04:002016-06-29T19:28:54.453-04:00I second the above. If you can worm your way over...I second the above. If you can worm your way over to Bend on US 97, head west to Sisters on US 20 then take OR 242 over McKenzie Pass, you will not be disappointed. Also, if looking for a place to camp in that area, Camp Sherman, at the headwaters of the Metolius River is tough to beat. Nice little store there with a good selection of beer. Whatelse might one need?Bumpahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05498776240120709232noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-25011019657598185332016-06-29T17:15:25.851-04:002016-06-29T17:15:25.851-04:00Wow, those two rides look great. I'm now porin...Wow, those two rides look great. I'm now poring over my OR map trying to get a nice route together. <br /><br />And, yes, Dallas, Oregon!<br /><br />Thanks for the links; much appreciated. Dan Diegohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08607310510926688099noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703070847384562870.post-30974343536477804992016-06-29T17:05:52.194-04:002016-06-29T17:05:52.194-04:00Hey, if you are talking Dallas, Oregon we are only...Hey, if you are talking Dallas, Oregon we are only about 40 miles south of there in Corvallis.<br /><br />Highway 97 is pretty straight (boring) for the most part. The Columbia Gorge is pretty with all the waterfalls but I-84 is boring and really windy. <br /><br />You could hit up Aufderheide, McKenzie Pass by the Dee Wright Observatory, Alsea Falls, Highway 34 from Philomath to Waldport on the coast.<br /><br />Hubby will have some good ideas as well. I'll check with him. These links will give you a few ideas.<br /><br />http://rideoregonride.com/road-routes/oakridge-to-rainbow-aufderheide-memorial-drive/<br /><br />http://rideoregonride.com/road-routes/mckenzie-scenic-pass-scenic-bikeway/<br /><br />Trobairitzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03453398807198746434noreply@blogger.com